For optimal viewing experiences on our webiste please rotate your mobile device

The Breakdown

This Privacy Policy sets out the foundation on which all personal data that EmployMum collect from you, or that you provide to us via our website will be processed by us. Read this policy carefully to understand EmployMum’s practices relating to your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

The Controller of your Data
EmployMum Limited is registered as a data controller in the Republic of Ireland for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

EmployMum Limited will deal with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters within the Organisation. At EmployMum Limited, we guarantee that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also guarantee you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy.

What this policy is for
This Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you. By using your information, we can provide the product or service you’ve asked for. The use of your information helps us understand what your needs and interests are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant adverts and services for you.

Your consent
By completing our registration forms (through our websites or by the continued use of our services), you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Collection of information.
Registration, forums, apps and your dealings with us

We collect information about you when you provide it to us. For example, when you fill out our online forms, apply to one of our jobs, respond to one of our posts via LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook, enquire about our products and services or participate in a workshop.

Posts, comments and interaction
When you enter into a conversation with any of our domains, for example through the use of polls, comments, text messages, email, phone or letters, we reserve the right to display this content indefinitely in any relevant context subject to our editorial judgement. This may be anonymised in the case of testimonials.

Public information and posts
Any information about yourself or others that you submit on social media sites, including chat rooms, blogs and forums, will be viewed by other people. As such, this personal data may be viewed, collected and used by third parties, including search engines, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for either the information you submit/post or otherwise make available in such public areas or any use that may be made of such information by any third party.

How we use and share your information
Deliver services, improve experience and personalisation. We will use your information to provide you with the requested services, to provide a greater personalised experience and to manage our relationship with you, including allowing you to interact, comment, and participate in online competitions. We may use your information to monitor and improve and protect our content, services and websites, both online and offline. We may also provide you with help and support where we believe it is required. For example, we may contact you where a query has been made re our Terms of Business but no further response has been received and if you have provided your information.

Market research and analytics
We may use your information to conduct market research in order to improve the services we offer and to develop new products and services.

Updating your information
Please ensure you update your personal information or tell us if it changes or is inaccurate. You can update your details through the Register tab on our website. In the notes section, please add a comment to amend existing file accordingly.

Retention of personal information
We will retain your information unless you directly ask us to be removed from our database.

If you ask for your account to be closed, we will do this as soon as is reasonably possible.

Scroll Up